International Council of Museums
ICOM
En francais

Advanced Search                   
 

What is ICOM

Governing Bodies
  Executive Council
  General Assembly
  Advisory Committee
  Working Groups


Committees

Become a member

Activities

Resources












 
  CONTACT US
  SITE MAP
  DISCUSSION LIST
 


 

ICOM Executive Council Members from 1946 to date
Membres du Conseil Executif de 1946 - à aujourd'hui


| 1948-1950 | 1950-1952 | 1953-1956 | 1956-1959 | 1959-1961 | 1962-1965 | 1966-1968 | 1969-1971 |
| 1972-1974 | 1974-1976 | 1977-1980 | 1981-1983 | 1983-1986 |1986-1989 | 1989-1992 | 1992-1995 |
| 1995-1998 | 1998-2001 | 2001-2007 | 2004-2007 |

1948-1950
M. Chauncey J. Hamlin
(United States / États-Unis)

President / Président


M. Georges Salles
(France)
Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
M. David E. Finley (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Julien Cain (France) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Sir John Forsdyke (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. André Léveillé (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
M. William Cousins Assistant Treasurer / Trésorier assistant
M. Leo Van Puyvelde (Belgium / Belgique) Secretary / Secrétaire
M. H. F. E. Visser (Netherlands / Pays-Bas) Rapporteur
Members / Membres :
Sir Leigh Ashton (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)
Mr. A-R Penfold (Australia / Australie)
Dr. Frédéric G. Gysin (Switzerland / Suisse)
Dr. Josef Cibulka (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie)
M. Ignacio Marquina (Mexico / Mexique)
M. G. Sotiriou (Greece / Grèce)
M. Erik Wettergren (Sweden / Suède)
M. Han Lih Wu (China / Chine)
Mme Donna Heloisa Alberto Torres (Brazil / Brésil)
M. René d'Harnoncourt (United States / États-Unis)

 

1950-1952
M. Chauncey J. Hamlin
(United States / États-Unis)

President / Président


M. Julien Cain (France)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. G. H. Edgell (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. H. Shaw (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. André Léveillé (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
M. Leo Van Puyvelde (Belgium / Belgique) Secretary / Secrétaire
M. H. F. E. Visser (Netherlands / Pays-Bas) Secretary / Secrétaire
Members / Membres :
Sir Leigh Ashton (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)
Dr. Josef Cibulka (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie)
M. Rubin de la Borbolla (Mexico / Mexique)
M.Shafik Ghorbal Bey (Egypt / Egypte)
Dr. Frédéric G. Gysin (Switzerland / Suisse)
M. H. O. Mc Curry (Canada / Canada)
M. Rodolfo Pallucchini (Italy / Italie)
Mme Donna Heloisa Alberto Torres (Brazil / Brésil)
Dr. Erik Wettergren (Sweden / Suède)

 

1953-1956
M. Chauncey J. Hamlin
(United States / États-Unis)

Honorary President and Founder / Président d'Honneur et Fondateur

M. Georges Salles (France)

President / Président

M. Guglielmo De Angelis d'Ossat (Italy/ Italie)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Albert E. Parr (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Julien Cain (France) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. André Léveillé (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
M. Paul Fierens (Belgium / Belgique) Secretary / Secrétaire
Members / Membres :
M. Abbas Bayoumi (Egypt / Egypte)
Dr Douglas A. Allan (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)
M. Nagatake Asano (Japan / Japon)
M. H. O. Mc Curry (Canada / Canada)
Dr. E. Bushbeck
Prof. Dr. A. Heintz
Dr. Frédéric G. Gysin (Switzerland / Suisse)
M. Lourival Gomes Machado (Brazil/Brésil)
Prof. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
Dr. Grace Mc Cann Morley (United States / États-Unis)
Dr Kurt Martin (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d'Allemagne)
Don F. J. Sanchez Canton (Spain / Espagne)

 

1956-1959

M. Georges Salles (France)

President / Président

M. Guglielmo De Angelis d'Ossat (Italy/ Italie)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. William M. Milliken (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Julien Cain (France) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. André Léveillé (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
M. Paul Fierens (Belgium / Belgique) Secretary / Secrétaire
Members / Membres :
M. Abbas Bayoumi (Egypt / Egypte)
Dr Douglas A. Allan (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)
M. Selim Abdul-Hak (Syria/Syrie)
M. Rodrigo M. F. De Andrade (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Otto Benesch (Austria / Autriche)
A. Jarvis (Canada)
T. N. Ramachandran (India / Inde)
Prof. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
Dr. Grace Mc Cann Morley (United States / États-Unis)
A. B. de Vries (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)

 

1959-1961

Sir Philip Hendy (United Kingdom / Royaume Uni)

President / Président

M. Guglielmo De Angelis d'Ossat (Italy/ Italie)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
James J. Rorimer (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Julien Cain (France) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Marcel Daumas (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
M. T. Cox (United Kingdom / Royaume Uni) Secretary / Secrétaire
A. Jarvis (Canada) Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :
M. S Abdul-Hak (Syria/Syrie)
Dr Douglas A. Allan (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)
M. Rodrigo M. F. De Andrade (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Otto Benesch (Austria / Autriche)
M. Jan Bronsted (Denmark / Danemark)
M. Frédéric G. Gysin (Switzerland / Suisse)
Dr Kurt Martin (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d'Allemagne)
Mme. Zdenka Munk (Yugoslavia / Yougoslavie)
T. N. Ramachandran (India / Inde)
Prof. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
Dr. Grace Mc Cann Morley (United States / États-Unis)
A. B. de Vries (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
Dr. Alexandre I. Zamoschkine (U.R.S.S.)

 

1962-1965

Sir Philip Hendy (United Kingdom / Royaume Uni)

President / Président

Sir Trenchard Cox (United Kingdom/Royaume Uni)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
James J. Rorimer (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
A. Sefrioui (Morocco / Maroc) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. Alexandre I. Zamoschkine (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Marcel Daumas (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
Members / Membres :
S. Abdul-Hak (Syria/Syrie)
M. Rodrigo M. F. De Andrade (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Nagatake Asano (Japan / Japon)
M. John W. Evans
M. Bernard Fagg (United Kingdom/Royaume Uni)
M. Max Huggler (Switzerland / Suisse)
Prof. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
Dr Kurt Martin (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d'Allemagne)
M. Bruno Malajoli (Italy / Italie)
Mme.  Zdenka Munk (Yugoslavia / Yougoslavie)
M. James Arthur Oliver (United Kingdom/Royaume Uni)
Gösta Selling (Sweden / Suède)
C. Sivaramamurti (India / Inde)
A. B. de Vries (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
Membres cooptés :
M. J. M Cruxent (Spain / Espagne)
MM. Hendrik Engel (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
M. Jean Chatelain (France)
M. Paul Coremans (Belgium / Belgique)

 

1966-1968

Dr. Arthur Van Schendel (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)

President / Président

M. Jean Chatelain (France)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
James J. Rorimer (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Ekpo Eyo (Nigeria / Nigéria) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. Alexandre I. Zamoschkine (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Marcel Daumas (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
Dr. Jan Jelínek (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie) Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Rodrigo M. F. De Andrade (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Nagatake Asano (Japan / Japon)
Sir Trenchard Cox (United Kingdom/Royaume Uni)
Dr. A. Hentzen (Germany / Allemagne)
M. Bruno Malajoli (Italy / Italie)
M. G. Selling (Sweden / Suède)
M. Mario Vasquez (Mexico /  Mexique)
M. Albert Waldis (Switzerland / Suisse)
D. Faisal El Wailly (Iraq / Irak)
Dr. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
Mme.  Zdenka Munk (Yugoslavia / Yougoslavie)
C. Sivaramamurti (India / Inde)
A. B. de Vries (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
Dr. Eric Westbrook (Australia / Australie)
Membres cooptés :
M. Mihai Bacesco (Romania / Roumanie)
Sir Philip Hendy (United Kingdom/Royaume Uni)
M. C. Pirlot

 

1969-1971

Dr. Arthur Van Schendel (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)

President / Président

M. Jean Chatelain (France)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. S. Dillon Ripley (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Ekpo Eyo (Nigeria / Nigéria) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. Alexandre I. Zamoschkine (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Marcel Daumas (France) Treasurer / Trésorier
Dr. Jan Jelínek (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie) Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Nagatake Asano (Japan / Japon)
Dr. Hermann Auer (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d’Allemagne)
M. Mihai Bacesco (Romania / Roumanie)
D. Faisal El Wailly (Iraq / Irak)
Dr. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
Mme.  Zdenka Munk (Yugoslavia / Yougoslavie)
M. J. Pope-Hennessy  (United Kingdom / Royaume Uni)
Dr. PH. D. H. De Silva
M. R. Soeiro (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Mario Vasquez (Mexico /  Mexique)
A. B. de Vries (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
M. Albert Waldis (Switzerland / Suisse)
Dr. Eric Westbrook (Australia / Australie)
Membres cooptés :
M. Sid Ahmed Baghli (Algeria / Algérie)
Dr. Ferenc Fülep (Hungary / Hongrie)
M. Xavier De Salas (Spain  / Espagne)
Dr. Bruno Thomas (Austria / Autriche)
Pr. A. Westholm

 

1972-1974

Dr. Jan Jelínek (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie)

President / Président

M. Jean Chatelain (France)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. S. Dillon Ripley (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Ekpo Eyo (Nigeria / Nigéria) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Mme Irina Antonova (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Présidente
A. J. Rose (France) Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Xavier de Salas (Spain  / Espagne)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

Dr. Hermann Auer (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d’Allemagne)
M. Mihai Bacesco (Romania / Roumanie)
M. Sid Ahmed Baghli (Algeria / Algérie)
M. Shri A. Bose (India / Inde)
M. Shigeru Fukuda (Japan / Japon)
M. Ferenc Fülep (Hungary / Hongrie)
Mme D. Helsted (Denmark / Danemark)
H. Holtzauer (Democratic Republic of Germany / République democratique d'Allemagne)
M. Stanislaw Lorentz (Poland / Pologne)
M. Mahmoud Mesallam (Egypte)
Mme Grete Mostny (Chile / Chili)
Mme Ulla Keding Olofsson (Sweden / Suède)
Sir John W. Pope-Hennessy (United States / États-Unis)
M. Franco Russoli (Italy/ Italie)
M. R. Soeiro (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Nathan Stolow (Canada)
M. Arthur Van Schendel (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
M. Mario Vasquez (Mexico /  Mexique)
Dr. Eric Westbrook (Australia / Australie)

 

1974-1976

Dr. Jan Jelínek (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie)

President / Président
M. Paul N. Perrot (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
Mme Irina Antonova (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

Dr. Hermann Auer (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d’Allemagne)

Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Geoffrey Lewis (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Sid Ahmed Baghli (Algeria / Algérie)
M. Hubert Landais (France)
M. Ferenc Fülep (Hungary / Hongrie)
M. Barrie Reynolds (Canada)
M. Franco Russoli (Italy/ Italie)

 

1977-1980

M. Hubert Landais (France)

President / Président
M. Paul N. Perrot (United States / États-Unis) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Vitali Souslov (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Président

M. Paolo Cadorin (Italy/ Italie)

Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Geoffrey Lewis (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Shri A. Bose (India / Inde)
Dr. Krzysztof Dabrowski (Pologne)
Dr. Herbert Ganslmayr (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d’Allemagne)
Dr. Josef Kuba (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie)
M. Tayeb Moulefera (Algeria / Algérie)
Mme Ulla Keding Olofsson (Sweden / Suède)
M. Mario Vasquez (Mexico /  Mexique)

 

1981-1983

M. Hubert Landais (France)

President / Président
M. Geoffrey Lewis (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni) Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Vitali Souslov (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Président

M. Paolo Cadorin (Italy/ Italie)

Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Herbert Ganslmayr (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d'Allemagne)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

Mme Fernanda de Camargo-Moro (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Josef Kuba (Czechoslovakia / Tchécoslovaquie)
M. Shigeru Fuguka (Japan / Japon)
M. Thomas M. Messer (United States / États-Unis)
Mme Ulla Keding Olofsson (Sweden / Suède)

 

1983-1986

M. Geoffrey Lewis (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)

President / Président

M. Alpha Oumar Konaré (Mali)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Guenrikh Popov (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Président

Mme Irène Bizot (France)

Treasurer / Trésorière

M. Herbert Ganslmayr (Federal Republic of Germany / République fédérale d’Allemagne)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

Mme Fernanda de Camargo-Moro (Brazil / Brésil)
M. Jan B. Cuypers (Belgium / Belgique)
Kjell Engström (Sweden / Suède)
M. Pascal Makambila (Congo)
M. Paul N. Perrot (United States / États-Unis)

 

1986-1989

M. Geoffrey Lewis (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)

President / Président

M. Alpha Oumar Konaré (Mali)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
Mme Irina Antonova (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

M. Jean-Pierre Mohen (France)

Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Brian Arthur (Canada)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

Mme Marta Arjona Pérez (Cuba)
M. Herbert Ganslmayr (Germany / Allemagne)
M. Tomislav Šola (Yugoslavia / Yougoslavie)
M. Soichiro Tsuruta (Japan / Japon)
M. Wim G. Van der Weiden (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)

 

1989-1992

M. Alpha Oumar Konaré (Mali)

President / Président

M. Herbert Ganslmayr (R.F.A.)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
Mme Irina Antonova (U.R.S.S.) Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

M. Jean-Pierre Mohen (France)

Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Brian Arthur (Canada)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

Mme Marta Arjona Pérez (Cuba)
M. Patrick J. Boylan (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)
M. Saroj Ghose (India / Inde)
Vinoš Sofka (Sweden / Suède)
Mme Marta de la Torre (United States / États-Unis)

 

1992-1995

Dr. Saroj Ghose (India / Inde)

President / Président

Prof. Dr. Patrick Boylan (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
Dr. Vinos Sofka (Sweden / Suède) Vice-President / Vice-Président

Mme Marta de la Torre (United States / États-Unis)

Treasurer / Trésorière

M. Jacques Perot (France)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Sid Ahmed Baghli (Algeria / Algérie)
Arq. Yani Herreman (Mexico /  Mexique)
Mme Nancy Hushion (Canada)
Dr. Don Mc Michael (Australia / Australie)
M. Manyando Mukela (Zambia / Zambie)

 

1995-1998

Dr. Saroj Ghose (India / Inde)

President / Président

Prof. Dr. Patrick Boylan (United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni)

Vice-President / Vice-Président
M. Manyando Mukela (Zambia / Zambie) Vice-President / Vice-Président

M. Piet Pouw (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)

Treasurer / Trésorier

M. Jacques Perot (France)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Sid Ahmed Baghli (Algeria / Algérie)
Arq. Yani Herreman (Mexico /  Mexique)
Dr. Robert S. Hoffmann (United States / États-Unis)
Mme Nancy Hushion (Canada)
Mme Bernice Murphy (Australia / Australie)

 

1998-2001

M. Jacques Perot (France)

President / Président

Mme Yani Herreman (Mexico / Mexique)

Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

Mme Bernice Murphy (Australia / Australie)

Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

M. Piet Pouw (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)

Treasurer / Trésorier

Mlle Alissandra Cummins (Barbados / Barbade)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

Mme Lucía Astudillo (Equador / Equateur)
Dr. Martin R. Schaerer (Switzerland / Suisse)
M. Michel Côté (Canada)
Mme Shaje' a Tshiluila (Rép. dém. du Congo)
Mme Mónica Garrido (Argentina / Argentine)

 

2001-2004

M. Jacques Perot (France)

President / Président

Mme Yani Herreman (Mexico / Mexique)

Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

Mme Bernice Murphy (Australia / Australie)

Vice-President / Vice-Présidente

Mme Camila González Gou (Spain / Espagne)

Treasurer / Trésorière

Mlle Alissandra Cummins (Barbados / Barbade)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

M. Gary Edson (United States / États-Unis)
Prof. Giovanni Pinna (Italy/ Italie)
M. Pascal Makambila (Congo)
Dr. Martin R. Schärer (Switzerland / Suisse)
Mme Elisabet Olofsson (Sweden / Suède)

 

2004-2007

Mlle Alissandra Cummins (Barbados / Barbade)

President / Présidente

M. Amareswar Galla (Australia / Australie)

Vice-President / Vice-Président

M. Martin Schaerer (Switzerland / Suisse)

Vice-President / Vice-Président

Mme Nancy Hushion (Canada)

Treasurer / Trésorière

M. Günther Dembski (Austria / Autriche)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

George Okello Abungu (Kenya)
Per Bjørn Rekdal (Norway/Norvège)
Gary Edson (United States / Etats-Unis)
Tereza C. Moletta Scheiner (Brazil / Brésil)
Hans-Martin Hinz (Germany / Allemagne)
Marie Christine van der Sman (Netherlands / Pays-Bas)
Jongsok Kim (Republic of Korea / République de Corée)
Michel Van-Praët (France)
Xiangyi Li (China / Chine)
W. Richard West, Jr. (United States / Etats-Unis)
Mme Elisabet Olofsson (Sweden / Suède)

 

2007-2010

Mlle Alissandra Cummins (Barbados / Barbade)

President / Présidente

M. Martin Schaerer (Switzerland / Suisse)

Vice-President / Vice-Président

W. Richard West, Jr. (United States / Etats-Unis)

Vice-President / Vice-Président

Mme Nancy Hushion (Canada)

Treasurer / Trésorière

M. Knut Wik (Norway / Norvège)

Advisory Committee President / Président du Comité consultatif
Members / Membres :

George Okello Abungu (Kenya)
Claude Faubert (Canada)
Taher Ghalia (Tunisia/Tunisie)
Hans-Martin Hinz (Germany / Allemagne)
Hongnam Kim (Republic of Korea/République de Corée)
Xiangyi Li (China / Chine)
Hanna Pennock (Netherlands / Pays-Bas )
Hartmut Prasch (Austria/Autriche)
Per Bjørn Rekdal (Norway/Norvège)
Tereza C. Moletta Scheiner (Brazil / Brésil)
Michel Van-Praët (France)

 

 
 
   
Updated: 24 August 2009